tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-10091676.post9053733392576920715..comments2024-02-22T05:37:32.718-05:00Comments on I Threw a Brick through a Window: Year-End Lists: Top Songs of 2008Kenhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/01884704243933912020noreply@blogger.comBlogger3125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-10091676.post-23883297318982353952008-12-11T18:39:00.000-05:002008-12-11T18:39:00.000-05:00Yeasayer - 2080Dr.Dog - The Rabbit, The Bat & ...Yeasayer - 2080<BR/>Dr.Dog - The Rabbit, The Bat & The Reindeer<BR/>The Hold Steady - Sequestered In Memphis<BR/>David Byrne & Brian Eno - Strange Overtones<BR/>Ray Lamontagne - You Are The Best Thing<BR/>Death Cab for Cutie - I Will Possess Your Heart<BR/>Kathleen Edwards - I Make The Dough, You Get The Glory<BR/>The Weepies - Hideaway<BR/>Mates of State - My Only OfferUnknownhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09799450474536996756noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-10091676.post-79216791389918822482008-11-18T22:26:00.000-05:002008-11-18T22:26:00.000-05:001. Death Cab For Cutie - I Will Possess Your Heart...1. Death Cab For Cutie - I Will Possess Your Heart. Every time I heard this song this year, I thought it was something XPN had been playing for years. It's one that is an instant classic. The radio edit is OK, but the album version is by far the superior of the two mixes.<BR/><BR/>2. Ben Folds - You Don't Know Me. A very catchy tune that stays with me for an hour or two after hearing it.<BR/><BR/>3. The Ting Tings - That's Not My Name. When an 11-year-old told me that she likes The Ting Tings, I was worried about the hype. But who cares when songs like this are so catchy?<BR/><BR/>4. The Kills - U.R.A. Fever. I haven't heard anything like this song all year.<BR/><BR/>5. My Morning Jacket - Highly Suspicious. Not sure what I think of the rest of the album, but this song has a hook that stays with me.<BR/><BR/>6. R.E.M. - Living Well Is The Best Revenge. Aggressive, in-your-face R.E.M. rock 'n' roll.<BR/><BR/>7. Coldplay - Viva La Vida. It's classic Coldplay, and you can't go wrong.<BR/><BR/>8. Kings Of Leon - Closer. Some great guitar work sets it apart from any other song this year.<BR/><BR/>9. Joe Jackson - Invisible Man. Reminds me of the classic Joe Jackson that I listened to when I was in junior high in the early '80s.<BR/><BR/>10. Death Cab For Cutie - Cath. Did you ever think such a bitter song would be so catchy?Jeff McCloudhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15037934095045982855noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-10091676.post-2087723289696167382008-11-18T16:35:00.000-05:002008-11-18T16:35:00.000-05:00Ugh! I feel like Im leaving so many great artists ...Ugh! I feel like Im leaving so many great artists and songs out but here we go:<BR/><BR/>1. Fleet Foxes- He Doesnt Know Why<BR/>2. Death Cab For Cutie- I Will Possess Your Heart<BR/>3. Radiohead- All I Need<BR/>4. Vampire Weekend- M79<BR/>5. My Morning Jacket- Highly Suspicious<BR/>6. Delta Spirit- Trashcan<BR/>7. She and Him- This Is Not A Test<BR/>8. Ingrid Michaelson- Breakable<BR/>9. Kings Of Leon- Sex On Fire <BR/>10. Keane- SpirallingAnonymousnoreply@blogger.com